2016 Pan American Wrestling Championships Results

2016 Pan American Wrestling Championships Results – Below are the results from this senior division freestyle event that took place on April 24 thru April 26 in Santiago, Chile.

Team Score
1. United States, 78 pts.
2. Canada, 58
3. Cuba, 54
4. Venezuela, 36
5. Brazil, 34
6. Colombia, 27
7. Peru, 23
8. Ecuador, 22
9. Argentina, 18
10. Chile, 17
11. Puerto Rico, 10
12. Mexico, 8
13. Dominican Republic, 7
14. Nicaragua, 7
15. El Salvador, 6
16. Guatemala, 6
17. Panama, 6
18. Trinidad and Tobago, 6
19. Honduras, 3
20. Bahamas, 2

2016 Pan American Wrestling Championships Results

Pan American Wrestling Championships Results

Event Results
57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Gold – Alfredo Cisnero (Cuba)
Silver – Zach Sanders (USA)
Bronze – Jefferson Maya Figueroa (Ecuador)
Bronze – Steven Takahashi (Canada)
5th – Yersor Hernandez (Colombia)
5th – Pablo Benitez (Peru)

61 kg/134 lbs.
Gold – Andrew Hochstrasser (USA)
Silver – Wilmar Hernandez (Colombia)
Bronze – Vincent DeMarinis (Canada)
Bronze – Cesar Osorio (Venezuela)
5th – Danny Naranjo (Ecuador)
6th – Felipe Esteves (Brazil)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold – Jason Chamberlain (USA)
Silver – Abel Herrera (Peru)
Bronze – Lazaro Carbonell (Cuba)
Bronze – Wilfredo Henriquez Hernandez (Venezuela)
5th – Luis Portillo (El Salvador)
5th – Martin Miranda (Guatamala)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold – Dustin Schlatter (USA)
Silver – Ahmed Shamiya (Canada)
Bronze – Esteban Sanchez (Colombia)
4th – Lincoln Messias (Brazil)
5th – Juan Pablo Peralta (Chile)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Tyler Caldwell (USA)
Silver – Jevon Balfour (Canada)
Bronze – Luis Quintana (Cuba)
Bronze – Eduardo Gajardo (Chile)
5th – Yoan Blanco Reinoso (Ecuador)
5th – Pedro Rocha (Brazil)

86 kg/189 lbs.
Gold – Yurieski Torreblanca (Cuba)
Silver – Chris Perry (USA)
Bronze – Pool Ambrosio (Peru)
Bronze – Matthew Miller (Canada)
5th – Luis Perez Sosa (Dominican Republic)
5th – Pedro Ceballos Fuentes (Venezuela)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Gold – Dustin Kilgore (USA)
Silver – Abraham Conyedo (Cuba)
Bronze – Juan Bittencourt (Brazil)
Bronze – Arujun Singh Gill (Canada)
5th – Nathanael Rose (Trinidad and Tobago)
5th – Yuri Maier (Argentina)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Gold – Zach Rey (USA)
Silver – Andres Ramos (Cuba)
Bronze – Korey Jarvis (Canada)
Bronze – Luis Vivenes Urbaneja (Venezuela)
5th – Hugo Cunha (Brazil)
5th – Edgardo Lopez Morell (Puerto Rico)

U.S. men’s freestyle performances

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 2nd
WIN Hecjomar Cruz Encarnacion (Puerto Rico), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Yersor Hernandez (Colombia), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Steven Takahashi (Canada), 10-3
LOSS Alfredo Cisnero (Cuba), 2-8

61 kg/134 lbs. – Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Cesar Osorio (Venezuela), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Wilmar Hernandez (Colombia), tech fall 10-0

65 kg/143 lbs. – Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Wandeci Silva (Brazil), pin
WIN Lazaro Carbonell (Cuba), 11-5
WIN Luis Portillo (El Salvador), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Abel Herrera (Peru), 6-0

70 kg/154 lbs. – Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 1st
WIN Esteban Sanchez (Colombia), tech. fall, 10-0
WIN Ahmed Shamiya (Canada), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Juan Pablo Peralto (Chile), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Lincoln Messias (Brazil), tech. fall 10-0

74 kg/163 lbs. – Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Edison Hurtado (Colombia), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Yoan Blanco Reinoso (Ecuador), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Luis Quintana (Cuba), 9-0
WIN Jevon Balfour (Canada), 9-0

86 kg/189 lbs. – Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN Jose Mercado Estacio (Ecuador), pin
WIN Matthew Miller (Canada), 7-0
WIN Pedro Ceballos Fuentes (Venezuela), 7-2
LOSS Yurieski Torreblanca (Cuba), 1-3

97 kg/213 lbs. – Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Moises Friddrick (Nicaragua), pin
WIN Juan Bittencourt (Brazil) pin
WIN Yuri Maier (Argentina), pin
WIN Abraham Conyedo (Cuba), 6-2

125 kg/275 lbs. – Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC), 1st
WIN Edgardo Lopez Morell (Puerto Rico), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Korey Jarvis (Canada), 2-1
WIN Andres Ramos (Cuba), 4-0

What are you thoughts on these Pan American Wrestling Championships Results?